Some of you may already be aware of the completion of our EUR 6 million modernization project at the historic phage manufacturing facility in Tbilisi, which dates back to 1934. We are now producing life-saving, phage-based novel antibiotics with European precision and quality.
„We would like to express our heartfelt appreciation to our dear local and international partners (European Union, EBRD, Enterprise Georgia, FAO, ProCredit Bank and GITA) without whom this project would not have been possible. To honor their contributions, we proudly introduce the PHAGE AWARD, recognizing their outstanding commitment to fighting antimicrobial resistance and advancing phage technology.“ – Rati Golijashvili, General Manager of JSC Biochimpharm.
In today’s focus, we highlight the GITA! We extend our sincere gratitude to the Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, the GITA’s team, and to the Chairman at GITA – Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, Avtandil Kasradze, for their remarkable support, in the fight against AMR and the development of Phage Technology. A memorandum of Understanding relating to the creation of a new innovative biopharmaceutical and biotechnological products aimed at defeating the global challenge of antimicrobial resistance was signed between BioChimPharm & GITA.
Please join us in celebrating this achievement by viewing the photos from our prize-giving ceremony, which showcase the dedication of our partners.
Together, we are making significant strides in combating AMR and propelling Phage Technology.