Phage Awards – European Union in Georgia
Some of you may already be aware of the completion of our EUR 6 million modernization project at the historic phage manufacturing facility in Tbilisi, which dates back to 1934. We are now producing life-saving, phage-based novel antibiotics with European precision and quality.
„We would like to express our heartfelt appreciation to our dear local and international partners (European Union, EBRD, Enterprise Georgia, FAO, ProCredit Bank and GITA). Without them, this project would not have been possible. To honor their contributions, we proudly introduce the PHAGE AWARD, recognizing their outstanding commitment to fighting antimicrobial resistance and advancing phage technology.“ – Rati Golijashvili, General Manager of BioChimPharm.
In today’s focus, we highlight Delegation of the European Union in Georgia! We extend our sincere gratitude to the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, European Union Ambassador to Georgia, Mr. Paweł Herczyński and Team Leader Economic Development and Trade, Mr. Dominik Papenheim, for their remarkable support in the fight against antimicrobial resistance and the development of Phage Technology.
Please join us in celebrating this achievement by viewing the photos from our prize-giving ceremony.